3D patterning of nanocatalysts for fuel cells controlled by orientations and morphologies of nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuko  九州大学, 次世代燃料電池産学連携研究センター, 特任助教 (50611563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニッケル化合物 / セリウム化合物 / 複合体ナノ粒子 / 燃料電池 / アノード / ナノ粒子 / アノード材料 / ニッケル / YSZ / GDC / 酸化ニッケル / ジルコニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to synthesize novel catalytic materials with specific nanostructures to achieve anode materials for SOFC with high activity and high durability. The catalytic materials are NiO particles covered with oxygen ion conductive nanoparticles. I could synthesized sheet-like particles or fibrous particles depending on surfactants used for the synthesis. Besides, I succeeded in synthesizing NiO/Ce compound nanoparticles in which NiO particles are homogeneously covered with Ce compound nanosheets with thickness of several tens of nanometers. These results enable to form thin films for the anode materials.