Alloy design of high formability Mg alloys based on first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Motohiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70635309)
Research Collaborator MABUCHI Mamoru
CHINO Yasumasa
YOSHIDA Takashi
MIYAZAWA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 第一原理計算 / 合金設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the plastic anisotropy between basal and prismatic slip in Mg alloys, I Focusing on the plastic anisotropy between basal and prismatic slip in Mg alloys, I explored the high formability magnesium alloys design. The plastic anisotropy factor was obtained from the first-principles calculations. I fabricated the magnesium alloys and evaluated their formability by Erichsen tests. As a result, the lower plastic anisotropy factor obtained from the first-principles calculations, the higher plastic formability in the magnesium alloys, with an exception. The reason why the plastic anisotropy factor did not correspond to the formability is that the slip system other than the basal and prismatic slip was activated by alloying elements. It is suggested that it is necessary to determine another plastic anisotropy factor including other slip systems for designing high formability magnesium alloys