Development of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells with Mixed Ion Conductor for High Efficiency Methane Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA HIROYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60738285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃料電池 / SOFC / 両イオン伝導 / プロトン / 高効率 / セラミックス / 電気化学 / メタン / 両イオン伝導体 / プロトン伝導 / 酸化物イオン伝導 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 共焼結 / ニッケル拡散 / 燃料極支持型 / 輸率 / 製造プロセス / 酸化物イオン / 熱膨張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixed proton- and oxide ion conducting SOFCs can theoretically achieve higher voltage and resulting higher efficiency compared with conventional oxide ion-conducting SOFCs because of little or no dilution of fuel at the anode side. This study investigated electrolyte and electrode materials for realizing high efficiency mixed ion conducting SOFCs using methane. As a result, we revealed ionic transport property of Ba(ZrCeYYb)O3 and developed cathodes and anodes for mixed ion conducting SOFCs. An SOFC using developed components showed high open-circuit voltage with high power density. Also, we revealed keys for achieving high efficiency methane operation.