Development of lithium-free sodium ion battery working at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Riki Kataoka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究員 (20737994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナトリウム二次電池 / 無機合成 / 酸化物 / 正極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Sodium ion battery (SIB) is one of the candidates as alternative of a lithium ion battery (LIB) due to the abundance of sodium resources. In this study, we challenged to develop a high capacity positive electrode material for SIB comparable to that of LIB. Positive electrode active materials for the rechargeable sodium ion battery are in-situ synthesized during initial charge process in an electrochemical cell from precursor composites of Na and Mn oxides. By this approach, we directly synthesized a high capacity sodium-rich manganese oxide material for the first time, which have only been prepared by ion-exchange method so far. In addition, its initial gravimetric energy density, 550 Wh/kg, is comparable to that of a conventional material for LIB.