Development of air electrode in all-solid-state lithium-air batteries for long life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (20586614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全固体電池 / 空気電池 / 触媒 / 酸化ルテニウム / カーボンナノチューブ / セラミックス / リチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the electrochemical performance of all-solid-state lithium-air batteries, the catalysts such as RuO2-CNT composites and RuO2 were investigated. The supporting amount and mixing ratio of RuO2-CNT were affected the cell performance. The cell performance was improved by using RuO2-CNT. On the other hand, the cell performance of the cell using RuO2 was degraded due to its low specific surface area.