Development of inorganic-thin-film solar cell using a translucent conductive monolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mitamura Koji  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (90437054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光透過性導電モノリス / 酸化物半導体 / 光融解 / レーザー / モノリス / ITO / 酸化亜鉛 / レーザー描画 / ITOモノリス / マイクロ構造 / 太陽電池 / 金属酸化物半導体 / 電解析出 / 無機薄膜太陽電池 / モノリス多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indium-tin-oxide (ITO) monolith with high electric conductivity and light transmittance was successfully prepared. We attempted that this structural material was used as a TCO for an inorganic-thin-film solar cell. Photo sintering / melting process of semiconductor layers such as n-type ZnO and p-type Cu2O was carried out using a focused-laser irradiation (wavelength 405 nm), in order to suppress formation of pinhole in the semiconductor layers. The laser irradiation on a ZnO thin film induced improvement of the crystallinity and electric conductivity via photo-sintering process. Furthermore micropattering on ZnO thin film was successfully prepared by this laser-irradiation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた光透過性の導電モノリス多孔体は、太陽電池の集電体のみならずガスセンサー電極などの電子デバイスへの応用も期待できる。さらに、レーザーを用いた焼結・溶融システムでは、レーザーを走査することで任意のパターンを酸化物半導体上に刻印できることから、光リソグラフィーに代わる固体基板上のマイクロパターニングプロセスとして利用できる。