Nano-structural control of iron-based non-equilibrium materials by container-less solidification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yodoshi Noriharu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60586494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsamorphous alloy / metallic glass / soft magnetic material / containerless process / mono-dispersed particle / nanocryatallization / 無容器凝固 / 単分散粒子 / 鉄系金属ガラス / 軟磁性材料 / ナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluate iron-based non-equilibrium materials from the viewpoint of thermal stability and nucleation generation in supercooled liquid by using a container-less solidification process. The aims of this study were to clarify a possibility of nano-structural control, the relationship between the nano-structure and the magnetic properties.
Among various iron-based alloys, the Fe76Si9B10P5 hetero-amorphous alloy exhibits excellent amorphous forming ability, and the possibility that the high densed clusters are embedded inside is experimentally confirmed. In addition, it was confirmed that nano-crystallization can be achieved by performing an appropriate heat treatment, and excellent soft magnetic properties are exhibited. We also clarified the possibility of nano-structure control by adding minor copper element.