Creation of next generation biomaterial by control of surface profiles with femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinonaga Togo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60748507)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (90273713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザ / 周期的微細構造 / 生体材料 / チタン / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞伸展制御 / 細胞伸展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium alloys are the most used biomaterials. However, they have insufficient bioactivity. Therefore, it is required to add new function to titanium alloys. One method to add new function is the creation of periodic nanostructures on the surfaces, which can control cell spreading. Then, femtosecond laser is one of the useful tools to create periodic nanostructures which can be created on various metals by self-organizing in the laser focusing spot.
In this study, control of cell spreading on titanium material was examined by periodic nanostructures formation with femtosecond laser. It is clarified that period of the periodic nanostructures can be varied by laser wavelength. Then, cell test was conducted by using the titanium material which have periodic nanostructures with different periods. Results of cell test show that periods of about 300 and 600 nm are useful for control of cell spreading on titanium material surface.