Improvement of press formability on aluminum alloy by controlling the texture with <111>//ND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Masaaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30725148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5083アルミニウム合金 / 集合組織 / 冷間圧延 / せん断応力 / 表面粗さ / 短時間焼鈍 / ダルロール / 〈111〉//ND方位 / 総圧下率 / 結晶方位 / 析出物 / 集合組織制御 / プレス成形性 / アルミニウム合金 / 焼鈍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5083 aluminum alloy was cold-rolled at a reduction rate of 85 % by a dull roll and then annealed for a short time. As the result, the grains with <111>//ND were easily formed. Mulch passes cold-rolling was carried out with raising reduction rate for one pass so that the grains with <111>//ND were increased. However, they existed only on the surface of the specimen. Moreover, they were invaded by recrystallized grains growing from the inside of the specimen and the cold-rolling texture was constructed. Deformation microstructure under the surface of the specimen was similar to the cold-rolling texture. The recrystallized grains having the orientations of the texture were preferentially grown. It was concluded that these prevented the forming the <111>//ND texture.