Fabrication of high strength and high ductility titanium via high pressure gas jet milling and its deformation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ota Mie  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30710587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMEYAMA Kei  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織制御 / 高強度高延性 / 超強加工 / 粉末冶金 / 調和組織制御 / 強度延性バランス / チタンおよびチタン合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The harmonic structure was successfully created by controlled milling of fine-sized pure Ti powder via jet milling followed by spark plasma sintering. Spark plasma sintering of milled powder resulted in the formation of a “harmonic” structure wherein the severely deformed shell regions of the milled powders transformed to a three dimensional network of equiaxed fine-sized grains, enclosing the coarse-grained “core” areas. The pure Ti compacts with a harmonic structure exhibited a significant enhancement in the strength without compromising the ductility. The improved mechanical properties of the harmonic structure compacts were attributed to the specific topological distribution of high strength fine-grained “shell” and ductile coarse-grained “core” regions; as such a microstructure promotes uniform distribution of strain during plastic deformation and avoids the localized plastic deformation in the early stages of deformation.