High-speed reduction method by bubbles induced emulsified metal droplets in molten salt bath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Natsui Shungo  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70706879)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Ryosuke
KIKUCHI Tatsuya
SUUDO Takuya
NASHIMOTO Ryota
TAKAI Hifumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロイダルメタル / 溶融塩電解 / その場観察 / 界面活性 / 数値流体力学 / 溶融塩 / 電気化学 / 流体力学 / 界面形状 / 共還元 / 気液流動場 / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the thermic reduction of oxide XOx-1(s)(X = Ti, Zr, or difficult reducibility metals) using electrodeposited liquid metal (Me = Ca, Li, or their alloys), the presence of dissolved Me at the vicinity of the cathode is essential, when the oxide is placed close to the cathode. To understand the transient behavior of Me droplets in the molten salt bath, the interface between the electrodeposited phase and the bath system was observed in-situ using a high-speed digital microscope. Further, the transient behaviors of multi-fluid system were investigated using the SPH model. We found that the droplets on the electrode are slightly flattened, when the colloidal Me content decreases. This mechanism indicates that the heterogeneous distribution of the colloidal Me may be due to the local Me solubility in the electrolyte.