Project/Area Number |
15K18252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tasaki Ryosuke 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70644467)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金属生産システム / 鋳造 / プロセス制御 / 予測制御 / 状態推定アルゴリズム / システム統合 / 鋳造プロセス / プレス制御 / 速度制御 / 形状設計 / システムインテグレーション / プレス / 鋳型設計 / 最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We advanced the technology development of metal production process of complex shaping and stable quality by fusion of casting process and advanced system control / information engineering technology. In order to compensate for quality stability in response to fluctuations in metal temperature, viscous flow and volume, we constructed an adaptive filling control system by force sensor information processing. The filling behavior of the liquid inside the mold can be estimated and the filling rate is then automatically adjustable to improve the casting quality. Experiments on metal pressurized filling had been carried out and the effectiveness of the proposed method was evaluated.