Creation and development to the next generation battery of coordinated electrolyte which achieves safe electrodeposition of multivalent metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30636254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多価金属電池 / マグネシウム / アルミニウム / 室温電析 / 電気化学的活性種 / グライム / クラウンエーテル / イオン液体 / 多価金属 / 電析 / 配位型電解液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multivalent metals are regarded as negative electrode materials for next generation battery. We developed safe electrodeposition baths, "glyme coordinated electrolytes" which do not have free glymes or uncoordinated glymes. Less volatility and higher oxidative stability has been achieved. The electrochemically active species in the electrolyte was elucidated both in the magnesium and aluminum electrodeposition baths. We concluded that electrochemically active species are largely affected by the kind of glymes. Additionally, as the outcome in which the first purpose is exceeded, an ionic liquid "state" which consists of crown ether coordinated potassium and superoxide anion and hydronium solvate ionic liquid using crownether-coordinated hydronium ion were discovered.