New reaction solvent design based on the search for controlling factors of macroscopic physical property of water-alcohol mixture at high temperatures and high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20637243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温高圧アルコール水溶液 / 密度 / 粘度 / 分子シミュレーション / 水素結合 / Eyring理論 / アルコール水溶液 / 疎水性水和 / 分子動力学計算 / 高温高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-alcohol mixtures at high temperature and pressure are expected as a new reaction solvent. In this study, density and viscosity data, which are required for process development and design, were measured at high temperatures and pressures. The density and viscosity measurement system developed by our group were improved, and those of water-methanol, water-ethanol and water-n-propanol were measured with high accuracy at temperatures under 618 K and pressures under 40 MPa. Molecular dynamics simulation reflecting measured density data were performed and the relationship between macroscopic and microscopic properties were clarified. Moreover, densities and viscosities measured in this study and reported in the literature were correlated continuously up to high temperatures and high pressures using the combination of the Eyring's theory, equation of state and mixing rule.