Classification and Separation of Mixed Particles by making use of Standing and Progressive Wave of Ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOFU Kenji  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10424748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波振動 / 音圧 / 表面振動 / 音響透過係数 / 粒子物性 / 振動板寸法 / 分離 / 粉体 / 摩擦低減 / 周波数 / 分級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, friction reduction effect by acoustic pressure and surface vibration of ultrasonic was investigated. As a result, in case of large-sized particles, friction is decreased greatly by acoustic pressure. Moreover, the effect by surface vibration has relation to particle density. In short, this effect is enlarged with increasing of particle density. Then, separation for particle size and material was tried by making use of difference in friction reduction. Results showed silica was divided according to each size, and iron could be picked up from particles which include titanium.
Secondly, the factor of friction reduction effect between particles and ultrasonic vibration plate has been investigated by using cube. As a result, friction reduction effect and surface deformation of cube depends on not only frequency and amplitude but also plate size. This means the transmission of vibration energy from plate to the particle influences for the friction reduction effect.