Project/Area Number |
15K18259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゼオライト膜 / MFI型ゼオライト / 透過分離特性 / 吸着特性 / Si/Al比 / zeolite membrane / MFI / permeation property |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zeolite membranes have advantages such as specific adsorption properties and uniform micropores. Specific adsorption properties can be controlled by changing species and amount of cation. Zeolite membrane performances are influenced Si/Al ratio constructed on their framework. Herein, we investigated permeation performances of Na-ZSM-5 membranes having different Si/Al ratio for clarify the relationship between zeolite membrane performance and Si/Al ratio. We prepared Low-Silica Zeolite(LSZ), High-Silica Zeolite(HSZ) and Pure-Silica Zeolite(PSZ) membranes. These permeation properties were evaluated under MeOH/CO2 binary mixtures. In case of MeOH/CO2 binary mixture separation, LSZ membrane showed respectively high MeOH permselective performance. Amounts of Na+ in unit cell of LSZ, HSZ and PSZ calculated from Si/Al ratio were 5.1, 0.24~0.53 and 0 u.c.-1, respectively. Amount of Na+ in HSZ membrane was not enough to block CO2 permeation through MFI structure.