NH3 absorption in ionic liquids and application to NH3 absorption separation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70455153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン液体 / アンモニア / 吸収 / 分離精製 / ガス吸収 / 分離回収技術 / ヒートポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the ammonia absorption separation technology using ionic liquids, we investigated the ammonia absorption property and mechanism of ionic liquids. In the case of physical absorption of ammonia, the hydrogen bond basicity of and the vacant volume in ionic liquids are important factors. The ionic liquid with the strong basicity and the large volume tends to absorb the larger amount of ammonia. In the case of chemical absorption of ammonia, the ionic liquid with the strong acidic functional group absorbs the larger amount of ammonia. In addition, the intermolecular interaction via hydrogen bonds between molecular ammonia and ammonium is also important to increase the solubility of ammonia. Furthermore, we found that the chemical absorption strongly depends on the acidity of anion species.