Development of MOF-based membrane and membrane reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Nobuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70613545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気体分離膜 / MOF膜 / 反応分離膜 / 反応分離MOF膜 / 金属有機構造体 / MOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) have been recognized as a new candidate for gas and vapor separation. In this study, the structure and the permeation properties of zeolitic imidazolate framework-8 (ZIF-8) based membranes were analyzed. The seeding procedure is the important step for the preparation of MOF based membranes with thin selective layer with fewer defects. We carefully studied the effect of solution concentration, temperature, etc. in the seeding procedure, and analyzed the structure and gas permeation properties. The selective layer of ZIF-8 membranes are polycrystalline, therefore, there exists several permeation path such as ideal molecular sieve permeation path through micro-pore aperture within MOF particle, Knudsen permeation path and viscous flow path.