Development of new controlling method for dehydration reaction in hot compressed water using solid acid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30707188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亜臨界水 / 超臨界水 / 固体酸触媒 / 溶媒効果 / 選択性制御 / 触媒安定性 / 高温高圧水 / 脱水反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot compressed water shows characteristic solvent properties depending on temperature and pressure. In this research, effects of hot compressed water on reactivity and stability of solid acid catalysts were quantitatively elucidated by experimental methods and kinetic analyses. By using our findings in order to control the solid acid catalysis, it is expected to improve products yield and catalysts life for dehydration reactions and other acid catalyzed reactions.