Design methodology for gas-liquid-solid catalytic reactor focused on transport phenomena in micro-space and its application to C1 chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (50734969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / 反応器設計 / プレート型反応器 / メタン改質 / 混相流 / 炭素析出 / 低圧力損失 / 熱交換性能 / スラグ流 / CFD計算 / 触媒反応 / マイクロリアクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micro chemical process recently attracts attentions in manufacture of high value-added products. Since the micro-space gives an excellent contact efficiency, the advantages of the microreactor have been frequently applied to multiphase reaction systems. On the other hand, the reaction's complexity has hindered its dissemination. Thus author set the purpose of this research as to provide simple design guidelines. And author clarified and generalized the influence of reaction rate and mass transfer rate on reaction performance in a catalytic wall plate reactor (CWPR) for methane reforming, which is the basic reaction for a dispersed chemical production and C1 chemistry. CWPR is divided into the gas phase and the solid catalytic phase, and by consideration of this analogy, author confirms a suggestion that the proposed design guideline has validity even in a design of a complex gas-liquid-solid catalytic reaction system.