Design of microfluidic distributor with the ability to monitor blockage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tonomura Osamu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70402956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロリアクタ / モニタリング / 閉塞検出 / 流体分配 / 設計 / センサ配置 / 最適化 / 閉塞検出・診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize mass production using microreactors, it is important to develop not only a method for realizing uniform flow distribution among the parallelized microreactors but also their monitoring method. The purpose of this study was design of microfluidic distribution devices with a function of detecting blocked microreactors. Given the number of reactors, the number of blockages, the fluid distribution structure, the throughput, and the number of sensors, the channel resistances and sensor locations in the microfluidic distribution device are optimized so as to achieve equal flow distribution under the normal condition and maximize the blockage detection performance under the abnormal condition. The effectiveness of the developed method and device is verified through both experiment and simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ化学プロセスの最大の課題である閉塞を検出・診断できる機能を備えた装置並列化(ナンバリングアップ)による生産量増大いう考え方は他に類を見ない本研究の特色である。その実用に向けて流体分配構造・流路抵抗・センサ位置の最適化を図るアルゴリズムを開発した点は社会的に意義深く,また,計測や制御のし易さを評価に加えた装置設計に取り組んだ本研究は学術的にも極めて意義深い。