Fabrication of Catalyst Nanoparticles by an Innovative Multiphase AC Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Manabu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10707152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱プラズマ / 交流アーク / 交流放電 / 多相交流 / ナノ粒子 / 高速度カメラ / ダイオード整流 / 電極消耗 / 多相交流アーク / 金属酸窒化物ナノ粒子 / 高速度可視化 / ナノ粒子前駆体 / 交流電極消耗 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 可視化 / ナノ粒子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental phenomena in a multiphase AC arc as an attractive thermal plasma source has been successfully understood on the basis of a high-speed visualization technique. Optical band-pass filter and the high-speed camera was combined to visualize nanoparticle precursor in thermal plasmas. In the present work, metal oxide nanoparticles such as aluminum oxide and titanium oxide and metal nitride nanoparticles were successfully synthesized. Moreover, their oxide molecular which are precursor of the nanoparticles and temperature field of the multiphase AC arc were visualized. In addition, an innovative generating system of AC arc system has been developed to improve electrode erosion characteristics in the multiphase AC arc on the basis of the understanding of the electrode erosion mechanism in the thermal plasma. Electrode erosion was drastically reduced by new generating system due to the diode-rectification.