Multistep purification system for automotive exhaust using redox behavior of transition metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定助教 (40722426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貴金属代替 / 汎用元素 / 自動車触媒 / タンデム構造 / 自動車排ガス浄化触媒 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the simultaneous purification of NO, CO and HC in automotive exhaust, a new three-way catalysis with a tandem structure was developed. In the former stage, CO oxidation was carried out over Cr-Cu/CeO2, resulting in the decrease of CO and O2 concentration. The gas which contained stoichiometric NO, C3H6 and O2 was consecutively introduced to the latter stage and NO-C3H6-O2 reaction over Pd/CeO2 was carried out for the simultaneous purification of NO and HC. The results demonstrated that the tandem structure is one of useful ways for the development of new three-way catalysis.