Control of Surface Plasmon Resonance of metal alloy nanoparticles for Photoinduced Reactions under Visible-Light Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsuhiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50748390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 金属酸化物 / プラズモニック光触媒 / 太陽エネルギー / 金属ナノ構造体の複合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many efforts have been devoted to synthesis of photocatalysts that respond to visible light. In previous study, Au nanoparticles supported on metal oxide have been applied as a new type of photocatalysts responding to visible light. we found that action spectra in photocatalytic reactions over Au/metal oxide were in good agreement with their absorption spectra, which suggested that photocatalytic reactions were induced by photoabsorption due to surface plasmon resonance (SPR) of the supported Au nanoparticles. In this study, we examined control of absorption due to SPR by modification of Au nanoparticles supported on metal oxide with Ag and Cu. These samples were active for mineralization of formic acid and selective oxidation of alcohols to carbonyl compounds under visible-light irradiation and exhibited the best performance when irradiated by light overlapping with their SPR.