Project/Area Number |
15K18270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Hiromi 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
MORI Kohsuke 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CO2還元 / ギ酸 / アミノポリマー / チタン酸ナノチューブ / 金属錯体 / ハイブリッド触媒 / ナノ構造材料 / Irホスフィン錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi-functional hybrid catalyst composed of aminopolymer with CO2 adsorption property, Ir-phosphine complex with CO2 hydrogenation ability and titanate nanotube as a support was developed in order to realize efficient production of formic acid from CO2. Immobilization of poly(ethyleneimine)-tethered Ir-iminophosphine complex into the cavity space of titanate nanotube led to a remarkable improvement of catalytic activity and reusability. Comprehensive analyses of active centers and its structural change during the catalysis by various spectroscopic measurements revealed the reaction mechanism, and the synergism between the functionalities was investigated.