Development of a catalyst and environment-conscious process for the synthesis of biomass based polymers with monosaccharide framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Honda Masayoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (70734078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / 二酸化炭素 / 酸化セリウム / カーボネート / カーバメート / キトサン / カルバミン酸エステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both cellulose and carbon dioxide are abundant natural carbon resources. In this research, the development of a new polymer was conducted by the direct reaction of these two chemicals. We investigated the development of a solvent to dissolve cellulose, a new catalyst to proceed the reaction and a washing method of the products. As a result, cerium oxide was found to be an effective catalyst and cellulose was partially modified. It can be observed that the formed product has about 100 degrees Celsius higher degradation temperature than that of original cellulose. To reveal this interesting nature, we are planning to analyze the structure of this product in detail.