Development of microbial cell able to spontaneously form hybrid with inorganic materials and application to microbial fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50540358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物環境プロセス / バイオミネラリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicatein is an enzyme which catalyzes silica polycondensation in marine sponge. The enzyme can produce silica from siliceous substrate such as tetraethoxysilane under mild condition, i.e. room temperature and neutral pH. In the present work, we examined the aggregation of silicatein expressed in E. coli. Silicatein gene optimized for the expression in E. coli was successfully expressed using cold shock vector. Although most of the protein was expressed in insoluble fraction, silicatein could be solubilized by refolding. The refolded silicatein was used for the self-assembly test under several conditions. Silicatein self-assembled to form aggregation in buffer solution while the aggregation was suppressed in the presence of chaotropic reagent, urea. Cell surface display system has been developed using InaK from Pseudomonas syringae and OmpA from E. coli. Furthermore, microbial fuel cell system is also constructed.