Control and functionalization of Escherichia coli flocs as a reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸菌 / フロック / 外膜小胞 / エタノール生産 / Tsf / 反応場 / タンパク質修飾 / 有用物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of flocculation by bcsB-overexpressed Escherichia coli cells was investigated. Mass spectrometry determination of floc proteins and TEM observation strongly suggested the involvement of outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) during the flocculation. From this point, E. coli flocculation by bcsB overexpression was significantly repressed in hypovesiculation phenotypes. Furthermore, we endowed an ethanol producer, E. coli KO11 strain, with floc-forming ability. During the repeated batch operation, the amount of deposited cells in the flocs from the culture of KO11/bcsB strain was about two times greater than that of KO11 strain, led to the significant increase of ethanol productivity. Finally, a fused protein composed of an elongation factor Ts and GFP successfully expressed on the Escherichia coli flocs. Construction of fused protein with Tsf could be the tool to display heterologous protein on the E. coli floc structure.