Metabolic channeling with enzyme stapler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (40727161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸菌 / 代謝工学 / 酢酸 / 代謝チャネリング / 酵素 / sortase A / Sortase A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate metabolic enzyme ligation using a sortase A in the microbial cytoplasm for the redirection of metabolic flux through metabolic channeling. Here, sortase A expression was controlled by the lac promoter to trigger metabolic channeling by the addition of isopropyl-β-d-thiogalactopyranoside (IPTG). We tested covalent linking of pyruvate-formate lyase and phosphate acetyltransferase by sortase A-mediated ligation and evaluated the production of acetate. The time point of addition of IPTG was not critical for facilitating metabolic enzyme ligation, and acetate production increased upon expression of sortase A. These results show that sortase A-mediated enzyme ligation enhances an acetate-producing flux in E. coli. We have validated that sortase A-mediated enzyme ligation offers a metabolic channeling approach to redirect a central flux to a desired flux.