Functionalization of self-assembled materials with hetero-junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Rie  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60595148)
Research Collaborator GOTO Masahiro
KAMIYA Noriho
HASHIMOTO Ryuichiro
KATSUYA Mutsuhiro
OBAYASHI Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / ペプチド / ナノ材料 / ドメイン / 自己集合 / フッ素含有置換基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at fabricating multi-domained co-assembly of peptide amphiphiles (PAs) by segregating each PA in one structure. Immiscible hydrophobic substitutents, alkyl and fluoroalkyl chains, were employed to generate the segregation in the hydrophobic core of the PA assembly. PAs bearing alkyl chain (H-PA) and fluoroalkyl chain (F-PA) formed segregated, self-sorted assemblies when mixed. However, under the presence of HF-PA bearing both alkyl and fluoroalkyl chains, the formation of co-assembly was observed. The domain size of H-PA and F-PA could be controlled by the amount of mixed HF-PA. Moreover, when fluorescent probe was introduced to each PA, the distance between probes was controllable. The results obtained here offer the novel methodology to fabricate a multifunctional biomaterial based on molecular assembly.