Identification of ribozyme catalyzes DNA methylation to develop gene specific DNA methylation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Wataru  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (10599806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリボザイム / DNAメチル化 / In vitro selection / DNA四重鎖 / in vitro selection
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aimed to identify ribozyme that catalyzes DNA methylation and develop gene specific DNA methylation system in vivo. To identify the ribozyme, in vitro selection has been performed using RNA random library that contains S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) binding RNA motif, because SAM is natural substrate of DNA methyltransferase. After 4th round selection, the RNA library was enriched, indicating that the ribozyme would be contained in the enriched RNA library. Moreover, we revealed that quadruplex structures in VEGF promoter were stabilized by DNA methylation. Using the property, q-PCR-based DNA methylation level detection system that requires neither sodium bisulfite treatment nor methylated DNA ligands was developed.