Deployment Control of Shape Memory Alloy Boom for Space Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Nobuhisa  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60534948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマートアクチュエータ / 宇宙用伸展ブーム / 形状記憶合金 / 形状記憶ポリマー / SMA / SMP / Smart Structure / Adaptive Structure / 伸展ブーム / 展開制御 / 展開力制御 / 形状記憶ポリマ / 同期展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate the synchronous and stable deployment of a newly proposed boom system that consists of cables, a rotary damper, and shape memory alloy with a memorized convex tape shape. Through a shaft, a rotary damper is connected to a reel, and cables wound around the reel are connected to the shape memory alloy boom tips.The deployed part consists of bi-shape memory alloy convex tape booms. The boom is deployed using only the shape recovery force of the shape memory alloy. By installing cables and a rotary damper, the deployment behavior of each boom is controlled, and each boom is deployed synchronously owing to the resistance force of the damper to a leading deploy boom. Moreover, the structural stiffness control concept of the proposed shape memory alloy bi-convex tape boom is considered by combining shape memory polymer. The combined use of shape memory alloys and shape memory polymers control the bending stiffness, even if the boom temperature is change.