Project/Area Number |
15K18281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2016-2017) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
INAMORI TAKAYA 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50725249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASHIMA Rei 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80794429)
MATSUZAWA Shinji 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
FUJIWARA Masaki 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小型衛星 / 軌道制御 / フォーメーションフライト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposed a fuel free relative orbit control method using an electromagnetic coil generating plasma drag force. This research, first, evaluated the plasma drag force to make clear the feasibility of the application of the plasma drag force in small satellites using a PIC (Particle in cell) simulator. The results showed that the satellite can generate a larger plasma drag force than environment disturbance force such as aero drag force and J2 perturbation. Second, the study developed an orbit control method with the plasma drag force based on MPC (model predictive control). The result showed that the satellites can keep the relative obit with only an electromagnetic coil in LEO.