Feasibility study on laser ignition of HAN-based green monopropellnat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Toshiyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60601416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー誘起ブレイクダウン / HAN系1液推進剤 / 液滴燃焼 / 生成ガス成分分析 / 集光焦点距離 / ダブルパルスレーザー / レーザー波長 / 実験装置の構築 / レーザーエネルギー / 燃焼圧力 / 高速度撮影 / ガス化 / 最小着火エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ignition experiments of HAN-based green monopropellant, SHP163, were performed using pulse laser in order to evaluate the feasibility of laser-induced breakdown ignition for SHP163. As the results, influences of several parameters on the ignition characteristics are measured, and conditions to initiate the chemical reaction are elucidated. Furthermore, condition to burn SHP163 completely has not been clarified, but idea to improve the combustion characteristics was obtained.