Analysis and optimization of plasma and magnetic field behavior in a magnetic nozzle for laser fusion propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Taichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (30726401)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Naoji
FUJIOKA Shinsuke
MORI Yoshitaka
SUNAHARA Atsushi
JOHZAKI Tomonori
KAJIMURA Yoshihiro
NAGATOMO Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気ノズル / レーザー核融合ロケット / レーザー生成プラズマ / 高出力レーザー / レーザー計測 / レーザー核融合推進 / レーザートムソン散乱計測 / 輻射磁気流体シミュレーション / 磁気スラストチャンバー / レーザートムソン散乱 / イオンバックライト計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic thrust chamber is one of the candidates of thrust system for laser fusion rocket. We performed experimental research (1) on visualization of magnetic field and (2) on the local plasma parameter measurement. First, we successfully developed ion backlight system with Xe ion source and applied it to a laser-produced plasma. In the experiment, however, the system did not work due to electromagnetic noise from large laser systems. In addition, we developed high-resolution spectrometer to measure the ion feature of Thomson scattering from a probe laser. We successfully measured local plasma parameters such as temperature, density, and drift velocity in relatively low density plasmas in a magnetic thrust chamber systems. The results suggested that the plasma was extracted from the magnetic nozzle, indicating the thrust system works as expected.