Project/Area Number |
15K18287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Shinji 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (00747446)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高精度指向制御 / 非接触アクチュエータ / 非接触センサ / 姿勢制御 / 空間安定システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, as a method to realize high directivity stability in artificial satellites, feasibility study of control to completely stabilize the pointing by separating the mission payload part from the bus part was carried out. We designed the space stabilizer in which the capacitance type non-contact displacement sensor and the solid type non-contact type voice coil motor (VCM) are arranged non-coaxially and arranged in a total of 6-axis strut type. As a result of the design, when the gap between the VCM coil and the yoke is 0.5 mm, a compact experimental system having a diameter of 225 mm, a height of 50 mm, and a total of 1 kg or less, which has a movement amount of 6 degrees of freedom of translation 1 mm and rotation 0.5 deg, was constructed. Beside on the experimental system, a displacement sensor - hollow type VCM single axis calibration device was prototyped and feasibility of the proposed system was examined.