Realize wide area survey based on real-time quality evaluation and path-planning method for AUVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90635210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋工学 / 海洋探査 / 自律型海中ロボット / ロボットナビゲーション / Path Re-planning Method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, observed image by AUVs (Autonomous Underwater Vehicles) can not be confirmed until the AUVs are recovered. It is because underwater communication devices are too low speed to send observed data. In this study, the proposed method realizes high-coverage observation in one dive. In order to reduce the calculation cost of CPU in AUV, proposed system was created as hardware modules to cooperate with the CPU. The hardware based on GPU (Graphics Processing Units). We confirmed that the system can generate high-coverage path automatically within realistic ship time in an area of 1,000 square meters.