Project/Area Number |
15K18292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Jige Daisuke 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30708368)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 扁平多孔管 / 気液二相流 / 流動様式 / 蒸発熱伝達 / 伝熱促進 / 圧力損失 / 油 / 熱交換 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 流動様相 / 潤滑油 / 熱交換器 / ミニチャンネル / 蒸発 / 熱伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we performed experiments involving the observation of two-phase flow, evaporation heat transfer, and friction pressure drop in multiport tubes consisting of minichannels with hydraulic diameters less than 1 mm, using R32 as the test refrigerant. The two-phase flow patterns of R32 flowing in parallel minichannels were observed and classified. Experiments were performed to determine the heat transfer and pressure drop in a multiport tube consisting of rectangular minichannels with straight microfins. We clarified the effect of microfins on the heat transfer and pressure drop, and on the enhancement of the heat transfer. Furthermore, a compatible oil (PVE) was mixed in R32, and the effect of the oil on the boiling heat transfer and pressure drop was quantitatively evaluated.