Project/Area Number |
15K18293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TSUKAMOTO Tatsuro 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 舶用ディーゼル機関 / 粒子状物質 / PM / 煤じん / 凝縮・凝集 / 排ガス計測 / 煤じん計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we made a prototype device for measuring Dust concentration of exhaust gas from marine two-stroke diesel engine and marine four-stroke diesel engine. The results of the research are as follows, Depending on the gas temperature at the filter, the dust concentration of exhaust gas from the 4-stroke engine measured is about three times different. It's necessary to filtration dust on the filter same gas temperature as the inside the exhaust pipe temperature, but the dust filtration on the filter by a little difference in temperature changes greatly. In comparison with the dust and PM concentration of exhaust gas, the ISF concentration in PM is generally consistent with the dust concentration. The ratio of SOF in PM concentration of exhaust gas from marine two-stroke diesel engine is very high. The dust concentration was higher than the ISF concentration into PM. The Dust contains a lot of SOF fraction. It is considered that the SOF component is condensed in the exhaust pipe.