Study on Energy Saving Effect of High Thrust Rudder in Propeller Slipstream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kanemaru Takashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90612127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロペラ舵干渉 / 低抵抗舵 / プロペラ後流 / 舵抵抗計測 / SQCM / プロペラ-舵干渉 / 高推力舵 / 舵抗力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rudder behind the propeller generates the thrust owing to the circumferential flow in the propeller slipstream. Some researchers developed the low drag rudders using the propeller-rudder interaction. This study presents the newly developed rudder 'High Thrust Rudder' which has U-shaped notch at the leading edge on the extended line of the propeller shaft center line in order to obtain the low drag more effectively comparing with the conventional rudder. Experiment and calculation are conducted in this study and the energy saving effect by the developed rudder was confirmed.