A study on roll motion of a ship in a freak wave focusing on the nonlinearity of waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Houtani Hidetaka  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30636808)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80470053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフリーク波 / 変調不安定波 / 船体運動 / 波形状 / ステレオカメラ / 高次スペクトル法 / 2次元模型 / 波の非線形性 / 船体横揺れ / 波浪中船体運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the roll response of a ship in a freak wave generated due to modulational instability, we carried out a tank experiment with a two-dimensional floating body model in modulated wave trains. We hence revealed that the local geometry of modulated wave trains, such as wavelength and wave steepness, much influence the roll motion of a ship. To further investigate the wave profile experimentally, we have developed a method to measure a spatial wave profiles by stereo imaging. Through the investigation of the wave profiles of modulated wave trains, we revealed that the wave profiles of the temporally-periodic and spatially-periodic modulated wave trains coincide in the vicinity of the maximum crest height.