Project/Area Number |
15K18296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Motoki 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00711350)
Research Collaborator |
Ohashi Kunihide 国立研究開発法人 海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 尺度影響 / 船舶操縦性 / 船尾流場 / 船舶流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 操縦性数学モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays due to the regulation of vessel's greenhouse gas emission, new built vessels need to install downsizing engines and existing vessel required to operate in low-speed which degrades the vessel's maneuverability. Therefore predicting full scale ship maneuverability becomes more strict than ever. However conventional maneuverability predictions are based on experiments using small model ship which could include some error between model scale and full scale maneuverability. Therefore, in this research, computational fluid dynamics (CFD) using Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) equation are applied to predict full scale maneuverability. The subject ship is tanker type vessel and full scale and model scale maneuvering simulations are conducted to clarify the scale effects on maneuverability.