Decision of optimal course for collision avoidance under encountering plural ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyake Rina  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60618776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAIS / 衝突回避 / 衝突リスク / 避航操船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s purpose is to establish a new method for evaluating collision risks based on actual collision avoidance manoeuvre. For this purpose, the authors analysed actual collision avoidance manoeuvres extracted from AIS data.
Using extracted data from AIS data, four timings of changing course angle for collision avoidance are identified. Then, focusing on rate of relative bearing change and distance between a give-way ship and a stand-on ship, two indices at start time of collision avoidance, one of the timings, are statistically analysed. As the result, four degrees of collision risk are distinguished on a plate of the indices, which are defined as region of collision risk. Additionally, considering ship length and relative velocity, method for evaluating normalized collision risks is established.