Effects of ammonia gas mixed into intake air on combustion and emissions characteristics in diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Niki Yoichi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10511587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディーゼル / アンモニア / 代替燃料 / デュアルフューエル / マルチゾーンモデル / 燃焼解析シミュレーション / cantera
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the experiments and simulation were conducted to investigate ammonia (NH3) combustion in a diesel engine.
In the experiment part, NH3 gas was mixed into intake air of the conventional diesel engine and the combustion and the exhaust emission characteristics were investigated.As the experimental results, mixed NH3 gas can burn and release heat. Water and nitrous oxide (N2O) increased and carbon dioxide decreased proportionally to the NH3 gas mixed quantity. And a diesel fuel pilot injection was able to reduce the NH3 and N2O emissions.
In the simulation part, the multi-zone diesel combustion model was modified to apply for diesel fuel combustion in lean mixture of NH3. The modified model uses a chemical kinetics simulation called Cantera for predicting combustion. The results show that the predictions of heat release and cylinder pressure agreed with experimental data by adjusting the coefficients regarding of air entrainment of diesel spray in the modified model.