3D CFD-DEM simulation for the analysis of injection of Cement-based Grout
Project/Area Number |
15K18299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 三次元CFD-DEM / グラウト浸透 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A 3D numerical model of coupled Computational Fluid Dynamics and the Distinct Element Method (CFD-DEM) had been developed, and a laboratory scale grout injection experiment was simulated to better understand the penetration and filtration mechanism of cement-based grout. The simulation results agree qualitatively well with the actual experimental results, and the clogging process during the injection of cement-based grout was successfully reproduced by the 3D CFD-DEM. The simulation results also indicate that the filtration of cement-based grout caused in case of large particle size increase the density of cement particles in the fracture, and the density of the cement particles influence on penetration of the grout.