Study on High Efficiency and Innovative Crushing Method for Recovering Rare Metal Using Discharge Crushing and Converged Shock Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOITA TAKETOSHI  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00750192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衝撃波 / 気泡 / 水中放電 / 放電破砕 / 衝撃波フォーカッシング / リフレクター / レアメタル / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop the high efficiency crushing method for recovering rare metal utilizing the discharge crushing and the distribution caused by the shock wave focusing using the reflector. The optimum geometry of reflector attachable to the electrode of discharge crushing device casing the distribution by the shock wave focusing was researched by the numerical simulation. The mechanism of liberation of rare metal block from the simulated capacitor model induced by the underwater electrical discharge, the underwater explosion, was clarified by the visualization. The effect of number of discharge times on the particle size distribution of resin lump by the discharge crushing was investigated. The results of these researches indicated the possibility of establishment of high efficiency crushing method using the discharge crushing and the distribution by the shock wave focusing with the optimized reflector.