Project/Area Number |
15K18301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 全波形逆解析 / メッシュフリー差分法 / メッシュフリー法 / 差分法 / 波動伝播 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a full-waveform inversion using a mesh-free finite-difference method for accurate and efficient calculation. In the mesh-free finite-difference method, it is easy to simulate full-wavefield in an effective manner with adaptive mesh refinement which corresponds to an inverted velocity structure. We investigated the effectiveness of the proposed method using numerical experiments. By comparing with the conventional finite-difference method, it is indicated that we can invert high accuracy velocity structures with considerable reduction of computational costs.