ZnO crystal as a potential damage-recoverable window material for fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Kohei  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (30722813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線損傷 / 光学材料 / 核融合 / 原子炉 / ZnO / 窓材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nuclear reactors, space, and other scientific activities involving high-energy radiation such as gamma-ray, long-term exposure can produce serious radiation effects leading to the rapid deterioration of optical components. In optical glasses, high radiation doses create discoloration. Therefore, monitoring the optical performance of window materials can help mitigate potential damage. In this project, we investigate the effects of gamma-ray irradiation and ion bombardments on the transmission and refractive index of ZnO crystal and sapphire . We also report a new method based on two right angle prism configuration and imaging spectrometer to measure the changes of refractive index before and after irradiation of a sample material.