Transformation super plasticity deformation of reduced activation ferritic / martensitic steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Noto Hiroyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50733739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変態超塑性 / 低放射化フェライト鋼 / 超塑性成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced Activation Ferritic/Martensitic (RAFM) steel is a promising candidate for the blanket structural materials of fusion reactors. One of the key issues in the use of RAFM for the blanket is its low workability. As a solution of this issue, innovative processing technology based on the transformation super plasticity (TSP) was proposed. In general, TSP is known as high temperature creep deformation which is induced by phase transformation. In this study, tensile tests under constant load were carried out with cyclic temperature variation for a RAFM steel to investigate the effect of cyclic temperature variations on elongation. The result of the tensile test under constant load for the RAFM steel with cyclic temperature variations exhibited a macro-elongation to 172 %. The results of the tensile tests with varying loads showed the possibility of reducing the necessary time and enhancing the controllability for the formation of RAFM steel products using TSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られたJLF-1鋼による巨視的な伸びの成果は、新しく開発された低放射化フェライト鋼という先進材料においても変態超塑性が発現することを確かめた知見である。また、本研究は、これまで結びつきの少なかった「核融合・原子力材料分野」と「超塑性分野」を融合させたものであり、核融合炉・原子炉用エネルギー材料研究の発展に貢献できたと考えている。