Dependence of Plasma irradiation energy on hydrogen isotope retention and release characteristics in damaged materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Yajima Miyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70749085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタングステン / 重水素プラズマ / 水素同位体 / 照射損傷 / 中性子照射 / 昇温脱離ガス分析 / プラズマ・核融合 / 核融合 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 拡散 / 重イオン照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the effects of neutron (n) irradiation on hydrogen isotope transport in tungsten (W). W samples were irradiated with neutrons in a fission reactor and then exposed to high flux deuterium (D) plasma at 563 K and 773 K in a linear plasma device. The fraction of D released in a high temperature region increased with increasing exposure time. In addition, the D retention in n-irradiated W increased in proportion to the square root of the plasma exposure time. These observations were explained by increase in the penetration depth of D with filling up displacement damages acting as strong trapping sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉の実現において、中性子照射がタングステンの水素吸蔵特性に与える影響に関する系統的な実験研究は急務な課題の一つである。そのような背景の中、本研究により損傷材料中の水素同位体拡散モデルを実験的に明らかにしたことは非常に大きな成果である。また、中性子照射試料に対する重水素プラズマ曝露実験は国内初の試みであり、酸化膜の影響(試料の前処理として電解研磨を実施)やプラズマ曝露後大気開放の影響を排除することで、より核融合炉内環境に近い条件で実験を実施したという点では世界初の成果である。得られた知見は、将来の原型炉の設計および炉内トリチウム管理において、大きな貢献となると期待される。